2015 EBL Champions’ Cup: Team Rosters

13th EBL Champion's Cup - Milan 2014The 14th edition of the EBL Champions’ Cup will be held at the Horwood House Hotel in Milton Keynes, England, from 12th to 14th November 2015. The National Team Champions (teams which won the main national Open Team Championship in 2014-2015) of top ten countries in the 2014 European Open Teams Championship held in Opatija are invited to participate in the EBL Champions’ Cup, plus the defending Champion (Allegra – Lavazza, Italy) and the Host Team (England).

Following the withdrawal of Israel Monaco and Germany, Netherlands Turkey and Romania have been invited to participate.

Update: Following the withdrawal of Poland, Italy has been invited to participate

Therefore, the 12 participating teams come from Bulgaria, Denmark, England (2 teams), Italy (2) France, Netherlands, Turkey, Norway,  Romania, and Sweden.

Team Rosters

ITALY Allegra -Lavazza Defending Champions: Alejandro Bianchedi, Denis Bilde, Norberto Bocchi, Massimiliano Di Franco, Giorgio Duboin, Agustin Madala

ENGLAND Host Team: Simon Gillis (pc), Boye Brogeland, Tom Hanlon, Espen Lindqvist, Zia Mahmood, Erik Saelensminde

BULGARIA Radkov: Roumen Trendafilov (pc), Vladislav Isporski, Tenyu Tenev, Todor Tiholov

DENMARK Pharmaservice: Hans Christian Graversen (pc), Henrik Caspersen, Poul Clemmensen, Emil Jepsen, Jens Kofoed, Lars Tofte

ENGLAND Allfrey Allfrey: Alexander Allfrey (pc), Mike Bell, Tony Forrester, David Gold, Andrew Robson, David Bakhshi

FRANCE Soulet: Philippe Soulet (pc), Michel Lebel, Erick Mauberquez, Christophe Oursel, Bernard Payen, Thierry de Sainte Marie

NETHERLANDS BC’t Onstein: Louk Verhees (pc), Berend van den Bos, Joris van Lankveld, Ricco van Prooijen, Richard Ritmeijer, Magdalena Ticha

NORWAY Heimdal BK: Erik Berg (pc), Geir Helgemo, Olav Arve Høyem, Aksel Hornslien, Lars Arthur Johansen, Børre Lund

POLAND Ruch SA AZS Politechnika Wroclaw: Stanislaw Golebiowski (pc), Piotr Gawrys, Michal Klukowski, Michal Kwiecien, Wlodzimierz Starkowski, Piotr Zatorski

ITALY Angelini: Alfredo Versace, Lorenzo Lauria, Leonardo Cima, Valerio Giubilo, Antonio Sementa, Mustafa Cem Tokay.

ROMANIA Top Bridge Bucharest: Marius Briciu (pc), Ionut Coldea, Filip Florin, Ovidiu Ghigheci, Bogdan Marina, Iulian Rotaru

SWEDEN Uppsalabridgen Skalman: Krister Ahlesved (pc), Tommy Bergdahl, Jonas Petersson, Niklas Warne

TURKEY Cayyolu Bridge Club: Sedat Dinc(npc), Suleyman Kolata, Ismail Kandemir, Tayfun Ozbey, Levent Ozgul, Ali Ucar, Nafiz Zorlu, Tolga Ergen (coach)

***

Results »

(Visited 814 times, 1 visits today)
Previous Entries IBF - Commissione Etica Speciale: Aggiornamenti (5) Next Entries EBL Investigation Developments