2014 European Champions’ Cup

Leggi in italiano »

EBL Champions' CupThe 13th European Champions’ Cup will be held in Milan (Italy) in the FIGB headquarters from November 13th to 15th, 2014. The team invited to participate are the top ten contenders of the European Team Championship 2014 (the teams which won the main national Open Team Championship) plus the defending Champion “GS Allegra” Italy, and the Host Team: Bulgaria, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Israel, Italy (2), Monaco, Norway, Poland, Sweden. The format is a round-robin qualifier, followed by semifinals and a final and playoffs.

Results »

Pictures »

 

 

Participating Teams

Bulgaria Titan: Jerry Stamatov (pc), Diyan Danailov, Plamen Hristov, Kalin Karaivanov, Hristo Nikolov

Denmark Schaltz – Danish National Champion: Peter Schaltz (pc), Knut Blakset, Lars Blakset , Mathias Bruun, Dorthe Schaltz, Martin Schaltz

England Allfrey –English National Champion: David Bakhshi (pc), Alexander Allfrey, Tony Forrester, David Gold, Andrew McIntosh, Andrew Robson

France Zaleski – French National Champion: Romain Zaleski (pc), Michel Bessis, Thomas Bessis, Philippe Cronier, Dominique Pilon, Philippe Toffier

Germany Bamberger Reiter:  Michael Gromöller (pc), Jörg Fritsche, Helmut Häusler, Andreas Kirmse, Josef Piekarek, Alexander Smirnov

Israel Bareket – Israeli National Champion: Ilan Bareket (pc), Michael Barel, Ilan Herbst, Ophir Herbst, Assaf Lengy, Yaniv Zack

Italy 1 (Def.) G.S. Allegra: Maria Teresa Lavazza (npc), Norberto Bocchi, Massimiliano Di Franco, Giorgio Duboin, Agustin Madala, Gabriele Zanasi

Italy 2 (Host) Asd Pescara Bridge: Alberto Forcucci (npc), Gino Colarossi, Marcello Di Eusanio, Tiziano Di Febo, Sergio Freddio, Berardino Mancini, Raffaele Severini

Monaco Monaco FMB: Pierre Zimmermann (pc), Fulvio Fantoni, Geir Helgemo, Tor Helness, Franck Multon, Claudio Nunes

Norway Heimdal BK: Allan Livgard (pc), Terje Aa, Erik Berg, Glenn Grotheim, Lars Arthur Johansen, Jorgen Molberg, Sten Bjertnes (co)

Poland Ruch SA AZS Politechnika Wroclaw: Stanislaw Gołebiowski (pc), Alexander Dubinin, Piotr Gawryś , Andrey Gromov, Michal Klukowski , Wlodzimierz  Starkowski

Sweden BK Lavec, Smile: Peter Fredin (pc), Dennis Bilde, Jacob Rön, Johan Upmark, M. Michielsen

 

Programme and Schedule of Play

champions' cup 2014 programme

***

Round Robin Draw

2014 champion's round robin

***

*Updates*

November 02, 2014. The EBL announced a slight change of schedule for the knock-out stage on Saturday Nov. 15: Semifinals start at h. 9.30, Final 2: h 18.00 – 20.30. Prize-Giving Ceremony: h. 21.oo.

(Visited 654 times, 1 visits today)
Previous Entries 2014 Italian Club Open Teams Championships: Final Next Entries Angelini vince i Campionati Italiani per Società Sportive 2014