15th European Champions’ Cup: TEAMS

EBL

The 15th European Champions’ Cup  will be held at the Esplanade Hotel in Zagreb, Croatia, from November 10th to 12th, 2016.

Participating Teams

Bulgaria Radkov – Bulgarian National Champion
Tenyu Tenev (pc), Stanislav Nedkov, Radoslav Radev, Todor Tiholov
Croatia BC Dr. Jurica Tomljenovic – JT 3
Tvrtko Perkovic (pc), Goran Borevkovic, Kiril Marinovski, Marina Pilipovic, Ognjen Stanicic, Nikica Šver, Vedran Zoric
England Mossop –English National Champion
David Price (pc), Jason Hackett, Justin Hackett, Alex Hydes, David Mossop, Paul Hackett
France Riehm – French National Champion
Franck Riehm (pc), Michel Duguet, Cédric Lorenzini, Alain Lévy, Lionel Sebbane, Frédéric Volcker
Germany BC Bamberger Reiter
Michael Gromöller (pc), Jörg Fritsche, Wojtek Gawel, Helmut Häusler, Rafal Jagniewski, Martin Rehder
Italy – Villa Fabbriche Villa Fabbriche
Filippo Palma (npc), Dario Attanasio, Giuseppe Failla, Fabio Lo Presti, Francesco Mazzadi, Ruggero Pulga, Gianpaolo Rinaldi
Italy Allegra G.S. Allegra -LAVAZZA – Defending Champion
Maria Teresa Lavazza (npc), Alejandro Bianchedi, Dennis Bilde, Norberto Bocchi, Diego Brenner, Giorgio Duboin, Agustin Madala, Massimo Ortensi (coach)
Monaco Monaco FM
Pierre Zimmermann (pc), Dominik Filipowicz, Geir Helgemo, Tor Helness, Kristofer Martens, Franck Multon
Netherlands BC’t Onstein
Simon De Wijs (pc), Bob Drijver, Bauke Muller, Bart Nab, Ricco Van Prooijen, Louk Verhees
Norway Heimdal BK
Allan Livgård (pc), Terje Aa, Per Erik Austberg, Jan Tore Berg, Glenn Grøtheim, Peter Tøndel
Poland Latteria-Tinis-Ilanka
Przemyslaw Zawada (npc), Marcin Krupowicz, Pawel Miechowicz,
Ryszard Sakowicz, Wojciech Strzemecki, Piotr Tuszynski, Marek Urbanski
Sweden Uppsalabridgen, Skalman
Krister Ahlesved (pc), Tommy Bergdahl, Mikael Grönkvist, Daniel Gullberg, Jonas Petersson, Niklas Warne

Format

Initially there will be a complete round-robin with 11 matches of 10 boards. Semi-Finals and Final will be held in two segments of 16 boards. All the teams will play until the end.

For the Semi-Finals and Final, the 12 teams will be divided into 3 groups according to their ranking at the end of the round-robin.

1 to 4: Group A For the Semi-Finals, 1 chooses his opponent between 3 and 4

5 to 8: Group B For the Semi-Finals, 5 chooses his opponent between 7 and 8

9 to 12: Group C For the Semi-Finals, 9 chooses his opponent between 11 and 12

At the end of the Semi-Finals, the winners from the same groups meet as do the losers; this allows a complete ranking from 1 to 12.

***

EBL site »

15th European Champions’ Cup »

(Visited 477 times, 1 visits today)
Previous Entries WBF Women's Online Autumn Bridge Festival Next Entries Boye's War: "The Sheriff of Bridge"