Italian Open Trials: First Entries

Leggi in italiano »

trialsThe Italian Bridge Federation (FIGB)  has today issued the roster of the teams so far registered to Trials to select the National Open Team which will participate to the next European Championship in Croatia (Optaija, June 21st-July 2nd 2014), and to the Rosenblum in World Bridge Series with the denomination of “Italy” (Sanya, China, October 10th-26th 2014).

The frst stage of the Italian Open Trials will take place in Salsomaggiore Terme (Parma) from the 31th of January to the 2nd of February 2014.

The deadline to sign up has been extended to January 20, 2014: Therefore, it is expected that other teams will join the first list.

As announced by Neapolitan Club, the great Italian bridge sponsor Maria Teresa Lavazza will not  register her team for the forthcoming trials. It implies that at least three out of the 2013 Bali’s Bermuda Bowl winners – Norberto Bocchi, Agustin Madala and Giorgio Duboin – will not participate in the next European Championship. On the contrary the other three winners – Lorenzo Lauria, Alfredo Versace and Antonio Sementa -will participate in the Italian Open trials with a team sponsored by Francesco Angelini.

 

2014 Italian Open Trials

Teams Roster

 

ALZATI – BRIDGE INSTITUTE 2000
ALZATI EUGENIO
BEVILACQUA SERGIO
PASQUALI MAURIZIO
PIGNANELLI GUIDO
VIOLA ALFREDO
ZUCCHERI ANDREA

ANGELINI BRIDGE TEAM
BOVE ERCOLE
ANGELINI FRANCESCO
CIMA LEONARDO
GIUBILO VALERIO
LAURIA LORENZO
SEMENTA ANTONIO
VERSACE ALFREDO

BIONDO – NUOVO BRIDGE INSIEME
LO PRESTI FABIO
BIONDO BERNARDO
DELLE CAVE GIUSEPPE
FERRARI FRANCESCO
MAZZADI FRANCESCO
SANGIORGIO ALBERTO

CATTANEO – BRIDGE CARRARA
CATTANEO FERNANDO
DALL’OLIO ROSSELLA
DEVOTO ROSA
MARTINI GIORGIO
SARTORIO CLAUDIO
VILLA ANTONIO

CESATI – A.B.A./T.C.A. MILANO
CESATI ALBERTO
BARONI FRANCO
BETTINETTI GIAMPIERO
FERRARA MICHELE
MARINO LEONARDO
MASSAROLI GIUSEPPE

DE MICHELIS – PADOVA BRIDGE
DE MICHELIS LUCA
BAVARESCO CLAUDIO
CLAIR PAOLO
MANGANELLA GENNARO
MANOLI CLAUDIO
PALMIERI MAURIZIO

GERLI – PADOVA BRIDGE
GERLI ALDO GIOVANNI
BALDI MATTEO
DEL BUONO NICOLA
MURGIA FRANCESCO

MATTIOLI – BR.MODENA “C.LO PERROUX”
MATTIOLI GIULIANO
CAITI STEFANO
CAMERINI LORENZO
GAMBIGLIANI EUGENIO ZOCCOLI
SILINGARDI LUCA

MELE – A.B.A./T.C.A. MILANO
MELE GAETANO
MOSCA CARLO
ROSSANO ENZA
VIVALDI ANTONIO

MORTAROTTI – IDEA BRIDGE TORINO
MORTAROTTI ANDREA
CIRIGLIANO FABIO
PONZANO DAVIDE
PRESTI MATTEO

NARDULLO – TOP ONE
NARDULLO ENNIO
COMELLA AMEDEO
GULLOTTA ALBERTO
MINA ALDO
SABBATINI STEFANO

PAUNCZ – CIRCOLO DEL BRIDGE FI
PAUNCZ PETER
BURATTI ANDREA
CEDOLIN FRANCO
FAILLA GIUSEPPE
FOSSI NICCOLO’
MARIANI CARLO

RICCI – BRIDGE FORLI’
RICCI IVANA
BAGNOLI GILBERTO
CLO’ MARIA TERESA
GALLETTI FULCO
MENICHETTI MICHELE

TRABUCCHI – BRIDGE CITTA’ DEL TRICOLORE
TRABUCCHI LEOPOLDO
FRANCESCONI ANDREA
GADDI CAMILLO
IOTTI PIERLUIGI
MAGRI MAURIZIO
PIZZA ETTORE

ZALESKI – BRIDGE BRENO
ZALESKI ROMAN
D’AVOSSA MARIO
INTONTI RICCARDO
LANZAROTTI MASSIMO
MANNO ANDREA

***

  Read Neapolitan Club’s articles about Italian Open Trials >>

 

*Updates *

January, 17 2014. Other three teams have signed up today:

BUSCAGLIA – C.LO BRIDGE NOVARA
BUSCAGLIA MARCO
GARGANO RUGGIERO
PENNA ENRICO
TURCO ALESSANDRO

DALPOZZO – BRIDGE BOLOGNA RASTIGNANO
DALPOZZO ANDREA
CERVINI GIUSEPPE
MIETI RENZO
SELLERI ALBERTO
SOGLIA ROBERTO
VAILATI PAOLO

MARGIOTTA – ASD C.LO TENNIS PALERMO
DI FRANCO MASSIMILIANO
MAGNANI CARLO
MARGIOTTA SAVERIO
MISTRETTA GIUSEPPE
PAGANO GENNARO

***

January 19, 2014 – A new team signed up:

SCHILEO – PADOVA BRIDGE
SCHILEO NICOLA
BOSCARDIN UGO
GERLI ALBERTO GIOVANNI
MENEGHINI GIANLUIGI

***

January 20, 2014 – Other 4 teams sign up :

ARTUFFO – ASD CIRCOLO BOCCIOFILA LIDO
ARTUFFO LUCA
BOZZO ANNA
DE VINCENZO MASSIMO
GUGLIELMI ENRICO
RIVARA GIORGIO

FIORETTI – A.B.S.GIORGIO SANNIO
FIORETTI FRANCESCO
MASOERO FRANCO
MAURI GIORGIO
VOLPE ANTONIO

PASTORE – BRIDGE CLUB BUSACCHI
PASTORE LUIGI
DELFINO GIOVANNI
FRESIA MASSIMO
GRAPPIOLO GIOVANNI
RUSSO EUGENIA
VIGNAGA GIANLUCA

SAVELLI – NUOVO BRIDGE INSIEME
SAVELLI LORENZO
BADOLATO FRANCESCO
CAMEO GIORGIO
CATUCCI CLAUDIO
GANDOGLIA ALESSANDRO
GIORDANO RICCARDO

***

January 28, 2014

 LACETERA – ASD SOC GINNASTICA ANGIULLI
LACETERA PINO
MAGLIONI ROSSANA
GRASSI MAURIZIO
AMMENDOLIA RINA RUGGERI
UGOLINI MORENO

***

(Visited 847 times, 1 visits today)
Previous Entries Also Jiang Zemin plays Bridge Next Entries Selezioni Nazionale Open: Prime iscrizioni